Rugby Prizegiving 2023

The 2023 Rugby prizegiving was held on the 1st of September here at Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa.

The event was well attended by parents and students who came to celebrate a good season.

We were lucky enough to have the Crusader strength and conditioning coach Gareth Duder speak to the boys about what it takes to make it professionally and his messages were well recieved.

A massive congratulations must go to all the award winners as well as all the coaches, managers and administrators that make running this code special.

A special congratulations to Luke Atkinson for taking the major award – the 1st XV MVP.

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 14B

Under 14 B – Most Improved Player

Caleb Spark

Under 14 B – Most Valuable Back

Kaiden Collins

Under 14 B – Most Valuable Forward

Nikau Rikiti

Under 14 B – Player of the Year

Ashton Simpson

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 14A

Under 14 A – Most Improved Player

Charlie Ryan

Under 14 A – Most Valuable Back

Evander Tafua

Under 14 A – Most Valuable Forward

Aiden Blackler

Under 14 A – Player of the Year

Tommi Henry

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 15B

Under 15 B Most Improved Player

Kamden Dyer

Under 15 B – Most Valuable Back

Jerome Vevesi

Under 15 B – Most Valuable Forward

Toby Maxwell

Under 15 B – Player of the Year

Cade Low

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 15A

Under 15 A – Most Improved Player

Rhycos Iosefo-Stowers

Under 15 A – Most Valuable Back

Alani Saafi

Under 15 A – Most Valuable Forward

Luka Richards

Under 15 A – Player of the Year

Tautava Leota

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 3rd XV

3rd XV – Most Improved Player

Tane Pakeha-Heke

3rd XV – Most Improved Player

Aka Pakeha-Heke

3rd XV – Most Valuable Back

Nikou Fox

3rd XV – Most Valuable Forward

Tai Lush

3rd XV – Player of the Year

Zavier Stack

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 U15 Tournament Team

U15 South Island Tournament

Player of the Tournament

Tautava Leota

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 2nd XV

2nd XV – Most Improved Player

Corbin Fahey

2nd XV – Most Valuable Back

Charlie Hamilton

2nd XV – Most Valuable Forward

Kayden Richardson-Smith

2nd XV – Player of the Year

Alex Gibb

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 1st XV

1st XV – Most Improved Forward

Fergus Simcott

1st XV – Most Improved Back

Riley de Garnham

1st XV – Most Valuable Forward

Harry Jamieson

1st XV – Most Valuable Back

Jackson Burgess

1st XV – Player of the Year

Luke Atkinson

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 Man of Steel

1st XV – Matthew Ngataki: Man of Steel

Ashton Kelso

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 Most Inspirational

1st XV – Cody Curran: Most Inspirational

Will Edwards

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 John Fox Te Wairua o Oraka Award

John Fox Te Wairua o Oraka Award

Sam Clarke

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 Connor Pokoati Memorial Trophy – service award

Connor Pokoati Memorial Trophy – service award

Jamin Dyer

Shirley Boys’ Rugby 2023 Laurenson Cup: Team of the Year

Laurenson Cup: Team of the Year

Under 14A – Connor Treleaven, Thomas Goode, Kent Blackler


Other News

Polyfest 2024

On Saturday 16th March, 79 of our students performed at the annual Polyfest event held at North…

Student ID Cards

Students are now able to purchase a Student ID card from the Payment Centre at a cost of $8.00. …

Gifted & Talented

Congratulations to the following Gifted & Talented akōnga who completed Te Whare Wānanga o Waitaha…